Electronic Indie TRAPaTRAP Festivals Events News Reviews Gallery PR Contact

MEMBERS:

Forgot your password?  Sign Up

FILM

What the BAFTAs have taught us

BackTuesday 12 February 2013



Photographer: Caption:

What the BAFTAs have taught us

On Sunday the British Oscars (AKA the BAFTAs) announced its winners. What has that taught us about the state of British Cinema? Well, that there isn’t actually much left, or so BAFTA would have us believe. Whilst films such as Les Miserables might have British origins, the current state of cinema couldn’t be less British, with films that are actually waving the flag with style and thought (Seven Psychopaths and Broken for example) not actually existing it transpires.

Although BAFTA have never shied away from their commitment to commercial films over independent flicks, the awards highlighted a nomination formula that is increasingly aimed at an American audience with not a single British nomination in the Best Film Category. Not even James Bond. Oh come on!

The only thing we can infer is that BAFTA have lost their way, and quite frankly, an entire award ceremony without a single mention of that finest piece of cinephilia Cockneys vs Zombies proves it.

The full award list (aka Things you should be illegally streaming on Netflix US) follows:

BEST FILM
**WINNER** Argo - Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
Les Misérables - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life Of Pi - Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Lincoln - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
**WINNER** Skyfall - Sam Mendes, Michael G.Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan
Anna Karenina - Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
Les Misérables - Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
Seven Psychopaths - Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
**WINNER** Bart Layton (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer) - The Imposter
David Morris (Director), Jacqui Morris (Director/Producer) - McCullin
Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer), Danny King (Writer) - Wild Bill
James Bobin (Director) - The Muppets
Tina Gharavi (Director/Writer) - I Am Nasrine


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
**WINNER** Amour - Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
Headhunters - Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
The Hunt - Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
Rust And Bone - Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Untouchable - Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun


DOCUMENTARY
**WINNER** Searching For Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
The Imposter - Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
Marley - Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCullin - David Morris, Jacqui Morris
West Of Memphis - Amy Berg


ANIMATED FILM
**WINNER** Brave - Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie - Tim Burton
ParaNorman - Sam Fell, Chris Butler


DIRECTOR
**WINNER** Argo - Ben Affleck
Amour - Michael Haneke
Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino
Life Of Pi - Ang Lee
Zero Dark Thirty - Kathryn Bigelow


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
*WINNER** Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino
Amour - Michael Haneke
The Master - Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
**WINNER** Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell
Argo - Chris Terrio
Beast Of The Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life Of Pi - David Magee
Lincoln - Tony Kushner


LEADING ACTOR
**WINNER** Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Ben Affleck - Argo
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman - Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master

LEADING ACTRESS
**WINNER** Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
Helen Mirren - Hitchcock
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard - Rust And Bone

SUPPORTING ACTOR
**WINNER** Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
Alan Arkin - Argo
Javier Bardem - Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
**WINNER** Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
Amy Adams - The Master
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Judi Dench - Skyfall
Sally Field - Lincoln

ORIGINAL MUSIC
**WINNER** Skyfall - Thomas Newman
Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli
Argo - Alexandre Desplat
Life Of Pi - Mychael Danna
Lincoln - John Williams


CINEMATOGRAPHY
**WINNER** Life Of Pi - Claudio Miranda
Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey
Les Misérables - Danny Cohen
Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall - Roger Deakins


EDITING
**WINNER** Argo - William Goldenberg
Django Unchained - Fred Raskin
Life Of Pi - Tim Squyres
Skyfall - Stuart Baird
Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg


PRODUCTION DESIGN
**WINNER** Les Miserables - Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Life Of Pi - David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
Lincoln - Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
Skyfall - Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock


COSTUME DESIGN
**WINNER** Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran
Great Expectations - Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Les Misérables - Paco Delgado
Lincoln - Joanna Johnston
Snow White And The Huntsman - Colleen Atwood


MAKE UP & HAIR
**WINNER** Les Miserables - Lisa Westcott
Anna Karenina - Ivana Primorac
Hitchcock - Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
Lincoln - Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou


SOUND
**WINNER** Les Miserables - Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
Django Unchained - Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
Life Of Pi - Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
Skyfall - Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
**WINNER** Life of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
The Dark Knight Rises - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Marvel Avengers Assemble - Nominees TBC
Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth


SHORT ANIMATION
**WINNER** The Making of Longbird - Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson
Here To Fall - Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I’m Fine Thanks - Eamonn O'Neill


SHORT FILM
**WINNER** Swimmer - Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
The Curse - Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
Good Night - Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
Swimmer - Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
Tumult - Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
The Voorman Problem - Mark Gill, Baldwin Li


THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
**WINNER** Juno Temple
Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Alicia Vikander

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
**WINNER**Tessa Ross

THE BAFTA FELLOWSHIP
**WINNER** Alan Parker



 Facebook Del.icio.us StumbleUpon Reddit
 Digg Twitter Newsvine 

SERCH FILM

Category
Keyword

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Full Name
Your email

Subscribe

Copyright © The Playground. All Rights Reserved.
Ticket Sale Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

Designed by